Um Ihnen das optimale Erlebnis zu bieten, werden auf dieser Site Cookies verwendet. Mehr darüber erfahren Sie hier.

Allow cookies
X

Didcot Railway Centre

Great Western Society, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NJ
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel.+44 01235 817200

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

Tickets online buchen

Über

*Temporarily closed until 3 April*
 

The Great Western Railway was incorporated in 1835 to build the railway from Bristol to London, designed and engineered by Isambard Kingdom Brunel. Members of the Great Western Society have created a living museum at Didcot, based around the original engine shed and depot to which has been added a typical branchline and country station, signalling demonstrations and a recreation of Brunel's original broad gauge trackwork, complete with a replica of the Fire Fly locomotive built in 1840. There is a large collection of GWR steam locomotives, carriages and wagons. Steam days and special events throughout the year when you can ride in the 1930's trains. New for younger visitors - the Science, Learning and Railways exhibition.

Karte & Wegbeschreibung

Anfahrtsbeschreibungen

On A4130 signed from A34 and M4 jct 13.

Richtungen der öffentlichen Verkehrsmittel

From Didcot Parkway station it is 2 minutes' walk to Didcot Railway Centre.

Einrichtungen

Barrierefreiheit

  • Alle Bereiche für behinderte Gäste zugänglich
  • Blindenhunde erlaubt

Catering

  • Café/Restaurant/Catering vor Ort
  • Picknickbereich

Die wichtigsten Merkmale

  • Im Stadtzentrum
  • Outdoor-Attraktion

Merkmale der Einrichtung

  • Hunde erlaubt
  • Konferenzeinrichtungen
  • Toiletten

Parken und Transport

  • Parken (gebührenpflichtig)

Touren und Vorführungen

  • Bildungsbesuche erlaubt
  • Geführte Touren für Gruppen erhältlich
  • Mit Vorführungen

Zahlungsmethoden

  • Gruppen erlaubt
  • Maestro akzeptiert
  • MasterCard akzeptiert
  • Maximale Gruppengröße
  • Minimale Gruppengröße
  • Mitarbeiter von Touristeninformationen kostenlos
  • Sonderpreise für Gruppen
  • Ungefähre Aufenthaltsdauer
  • Visa akzeptiert
  • VisaDebit akzeptiert

Zielmärkte

  • Auf Familien ausgerichtet
  • Auf Kinder ausgerichtet

Öffnungszeiten

2020 (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dez 2020)

TripAdvisor

Was liegt in der Nähe

  1. River Thames

    The River Thames is the longest and most well-known river in England. It is navigable for…

    7.12 Meilen entfernt
  2. Salters Steamers Ltd Boat Sales

    Salter's Steamers are a family firm that has provided first-class hospitality on the…

    9.34 Meilen entfernt
  3. Nuffield Place

    Closed for 2009.

    Home and gardens of Lord Nuffield founder of Morris Motors and…

    9.65 Meilen entfernt
  1. West Berkshire Brewery

    West Berkshire Brewery is an independent brewery nestled in the heart of Berkshire with…

    10.45 Meilen entfernt
  2. Bozedown Alpacas

    10.83 Meilen entfernt
  3. Stonor Park

    Home to the Stonor family for over 850 years, Stonor Park dominates a magnificent view of…

    13.33 Meilen entfernt
  4. The Watermill Theatre

    Internationally recognised theatre set in Bagnor, Newbury which hosts up to 220 people. 

    13.9 Meilen entfernt
  5. Shaw House

    Shaw House is one of the best preserved Elizabethan mansions in England. Over the…

    14.21 Meilen entfernt
  6. Jubilee Boat Trips

    Jubilee is a traditional narrowboat purpose built for carrying passengers. It has seating…

    14.82 Meilen entfernt
  7. West Berkshire Museum

    West Berkshire Museum is housed in two of Newbury’s best loved historic buildings - the…

    14.93 Meilen entfernt
  8. Newbury Racecourse

    Newbury Racecourse is one of the most famous and prestigious horseracing venues in the…

    15.11 Meilen entfernt
  9. Thames Rivercruise Ltd.

    The perfect venue on the Upper Thames.

    15.18 Meilen entfernt
  10. Hobbs of Henley Boat Trips

    Enjoy the River Thames - from public cruises or self-drive and chauffeur-driven days out,…

    15.57 Meilen entfernt
  11. Henley Rowing Association

    Come and ‘have a go’ at rowing at Henley – home to the world-famous Royal Regatta! From…

    15.68 Meilen entfernt
  12. Thames Lido

    The Thames Lido is an urban retreat open all year round offering spa days and swimming…

    15.83 Meilen entfernt
  13. Reading Museum

    Twelve hands-on galleries including Roman Silchester, changing art gallery, Box Room,…

    15.85 Meilen entfernt
Previous Next

Folgen Sie uns auf...

Nicht verpassen

Nicht verpassen

Nicht verpassen

Nicht verpassen

Nicht verpassen